2012 Results

Home / Results / 2012 Results

2012-CGMFA-Winners

(left to right) 2nd – Greg Henry (Sombra, ON); 1st -Tom Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON); and 3rd – Kyle Charron (Barrie, ON)

For prints or permission to use of photos, please contact Lois Siegel


CGM Competitors Showcase & Dance
Friday August 24, 2012

Quality Inn Orléans
3363 St Joseph Blvd, Orléans, ON

CGMFA General Meeting 3:30pm – 5:00pm (Qaahir Room)
Competitor Showcase & Dance 6:30pm – 11:00pm (Qaahir Room)

2012 Canadian Grand Masters 23rd Annual Fiddling Competition & Show
Saturday August 25, 2012

Shenkman Arts Centre, Orléans Town Centre
245 Centrum Road, Ottawa, ON

View 2012 Sponsors

View our advertisements:
CGM Poster English (563 Kb) / l’Affiche du CGM Français (562 Kb)

View Competition Program (2.93MB)


This year’s competitors were: (listed alphabetically by last name)

  1. Michael Audette (Lorette, MB)
  2. Rosanna Burrill (Upper Musquodoboit, NS)
  3. Kyle Charron (Barrie, ON)
  4. Émilie Chartier (Winnipeg, MB)
  5. Matthew Cook-Contois (Winnipeg, MB)
  6. Jane Cory (Saint Norbert, MB)
  7. Amélie de Arcos (Moncton, NB)
  8. Julie Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)
  9. Kerry Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)
  10. Tom Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)
  11. Braden Gates (Fort Saskatchewan, AB)
  12. Jaylee Hebert (Lutes Mountain, NB)
  13. Greg Henry (Sombra, ON)
  14. Mathew Johnson (Waterdown, ON)
  15. Stéphanie Labbé (Saint-Charles-de-Drummond, QC)
  16. Alex Lamoureux (Winnipeg, MB)
  17. Paul Lemelin (Sudbury, ON)
  18. Christine Melanson (Moncton, NB)
  19. Janelle Melanson (Moncton, NB)
  20. Dan Mighton (Hanover, ON)
  21. Eric Provencher (Oshawa, ON)
  22. Alex Randall (Langley, BC)
  23. Natasha Richard (Moncton, NB)
  24. Deni Stone (Quesnel, BC)
  25. Sarah Tradewell (Victoria, BC)

Finalists: (by ranking)

  1. Tom Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)
  2. Greg Henry (Sombra, ON)
  3. Kyle Charron (Barrie, ON)
  4. Julie Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)
  5. Eric Provencher (Oshawa, ON))
  6. Rosanna Burrill (Upper Musquodoboit, NS)
  7. Kerry Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)
  8. Paul Lemelin (Sudbury, ON)
  9. Alex Lamoureux (Winnipeg, MB)
  10. Mathew Johnson (Waterdown, ON)
  11. Matthew Cook-Contois (Winnipeg, MB)

Guest Artist:

Calvin Vollrath (St. Paul, Alberta)

Junior Showcase:

Nicolas Babineau, 16 (St. Rosaire, QC)
Adam Reid Johnson, 15 (Quesnel, BC)
Aynsley Porchak, 17 (Woodstock, ON)

People’s Choice:

Matthew Cook-Contois (Winnipeg, MB)

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Louis Schryer (Chapeau, QC)

Yamaha Awards:

Janelle Melanson (Moncton, NB)
Jaylee Hebert (Lutes Mountain, NB)

Judges:

Mike Sanyshyn (Cloverdale, BC)
Louis Schryer (Chapeau, QC)
Kelli Trottier (Kingston, ON)

Master of Ceremonies:

Gordon Stobbe (Halifax, NS)