2011 Results

Home / Results / 2011 Results

2011-CGMFA-Winners

(left to right: Greg Henry (Sarnia, ON – 3rd place); Daniel Gervais (Edmonton, AB – 1st place); and Julie Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON – 2nd place)).

For prints or permission to use of photos, please contact Lois Siegel


CGM Competitors Showcase & Dance
Friday, August 26, 2011

Travelodge Ottawa Hotel & Convention Centre
1376 Carling Avenue, Ottawa, ON
CGMFA General Meeting 3:30 pm – 5 pm
Competitor Showcase & Dance 6:30 pm – 11 pm

2011 Canadian Grand Masters 22nd Fiddling Competition & Show
Saturday, August 27, 2011

Shenkman Arts Centre, Orléans Town Centre
245 Centrum Road, Ottawa, ON
Preliminaries:12 pm / Finals: 7 pm

View 2011 Sponsors

View our advertisements:
CGM Poster English (548 Kb) / l’Affiche du CGM Français (544 Kb)

View Competition Program (2.44MB)


This year’s competitors were: (listed alphabetically by last name)

  1. Michael Audette (Lorette, MB)
  2. Nathaniel Baker (Regina, SK)
  3. Brianne Bergerud (Edgerton, AB)
  4. Dean Bernier (Prince Albert, SK)
  5. Rosanna Burrill (Upper Musquodoboit, NS)
  6. Kyle Charron (Barrie, ON)
  7. Émilie Chartier (Winnipeg, MB)
  8. Jane Cory (Winnipeg, MB)
  9. Paul Dacier (Fassett, QC)
  10. Julie Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)
  11. Kerry Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)
  12. Braden Gates (Fort Saskatchewan, AB)
  13. Daniel Gervais (Edmonton, AB)
  14. Jaylee Hebert (Lutes Mountain, NB)
  15. Greg Henry (Sarnia, ON)
  16. Mathew Johnson (Waterdown, ON)
  17. Stéphanie Labbé (Saint-Charles-de-Drummond, QC)
  18. Adam LeBlanc (Memramcook, NB)
  19. Paul Lemelin (Sudbury, ON)
  20. Dan Mighton (Hanover, ON)
  21. Kaitlyn Obedzinski (Winnipeg, MB)
  22. Kieran Poile (Whitehorse, YT)
  23. Eric Provencher (Oshawa, ON)
  24. Alex Randall (Langley, BC)
  25. Eric Ross (Winnipeg, MB)
  26. Karrnnel Sawitsky (Saskatoon, SK)
  27. Billie-Jo Smith (Fort Saskatchewan, AB)
  28. Deni Stone (Quesnel, BC)
  29. Sarah Tradewell (Victoria, BC)

Finalists: (by ranking)

  1. Daniel Gervais (Edmonton, AB)
  2. Julie Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)
  3. Greg Henry (Sarnia, ON)
  4. Eric Provencher (Oshawa, ON)
  5. Kerry Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)
  6. Kyle Charron (Barrie, ON)
  7. Mathew Johnson (Waterdown, ON)
  8. Dan Mighton (Hanover, ON)
  9. Rosanna Burrill (Upper Musquodoboit, NS)
  10. Paul Lemelin (Sudbury, ON)
  11. Karrnnel Sawitsky (Saskatoon, SK)

Guest Artist:

New Brunswick’s Ivan and Vivian Hicks

Junior Showcase:

Celine Hounjet, 15 (Grandora, SK)
Christine Melanson, 17, & Janelle Melanson, 13 (Moncton, NB)
Michaela Schlieman Mullan, 14 (Ottawa, ON)

People’s Choice:

Jaylee Hebert (Lutes Mountain, NB)

Yamaha Awards:

Billie-Jo Smith (Fort Saskatchewan, AB) – Carbon Fiber Bow
Nathaniel Baker (Regina, SK) – SV130 Silent Violin

Judges:

Brian Hebert (Pembroke, ON)
Troy MacGillivray (Halifax, NS)
Kelli Trottier (Kingston, ON)

Master of Ceremonies:

Gordon Stobbe (Halifax, NS)