2010 Results

Home / Results / 2010 Results

2010-CGMFA-Winners(left to right) Eric Provencher (third place); Julie Fitzgerald (first place); and Kyle Charron (second place).

For prints or permission to use of photos, please contact Lois Siegel


CGM Competitors Showcase & Dance
Friday, August 27, 2010

Travelodge Ottawa Hotel & Convention Centre
1376 Carling Avenue, Ottawa, ON
CGMFA General Meeting 3:30 pm – 5 pm
Competitor Showcase & Dance 6:30 pm – 11 pm

2010 Canadian Grand Masters 21st Fiddling Competition & Show
Saturday, August 28, 2010

Shenkman Arts Centre, Orléans Town Centre
245 Centrum Road, Ottawa, ON
Preliminaries:12 pm / Finals: 7 pm

View 2010 Sponsors

View our advertisements:
CGM Poster English (363 Kb) / l’Affiche du CGM Français (351 Kb)

View Competition Program (3.39MB)


This year’s competitors were: (listed alphabetically by last name)

  1. Chris Anstey (Winnipeg, MB)
  2. Michael Audette (Lorette, MB)
  3. Rosanna Burrill (Upper Musquodoboit, NS)
  4. Kyle Charron (Barrie, ON)
  5. Émilie Chartier (Winnipeg, MB)
  6. Paul Dacier (Fassett, QC)
  7. Julie Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)
  8. Trent Freeman (Comox, BC)
  9. Braden Gates (Fort Saskatchewan, AB)
  10. Kathleen Gorey-McSorley (Fredericton, NB)
  11. Wesley Hardisty (Fort Simpson, NWT)
  12. Greg Henry (Sombra, ON)
  13. Alex Lamoureux (Courtenay, BC)
  14. Adam LeBlanc (Memramcook, NB)
  15. Paul Lemelin (Sudbury, ON)
  16. Cassie Anne MacDonald (Halifax, NS)
  17. Lee Mandeville (Yellowknife, NWT)
  18. Kaitlyn Obedzinski (Winnipeg, MB)
  19. Kieran Poile (Whitehorse, YT)
  20. Eric Provencher (Oshawa, ON)
  21. Anthony Rissesco (Halifax, NS)
  22. Eric Ross (Winnipeg, MB)
  23. Karrnnel Sawitsky (Saskatoon, SK)
  24. Sarah Tradewell (Victoria, BC)

Finalists: (by ranking)

  1. Julie Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)
  2. Kyle Charron (Barrie, ON)
  3. Eric Provencher (Oshawa, ON)
  4. Greg Henry (Sombra, ON)
  5. Paul Lemelin (Sudbury, ON)
  6. Rosanna Burrill (Upper Musquodoboit, NS)
  7. Trent Freeman (Comox, BC)
  8. Karrnell Sawitsky (Saskatoon, SK)
  9. Chris Anstey (Winnipeg, MB)
  10. Paul Dacier (Fassett, QC)
  11. Braden Gates (Fort Saskatchewan, AB)

Special guest ensemble:

When Here Meets There‘ featuring Shane Cook & Troy MacGillivray in both shows!

Junior Showcase:

Jane Cory (Saint Norbert, MB)
Renee Doucet (Lower Sackville, NS)
Georgia Kuchinsky (Edmonton, AB)
Benoit Schryer Lefebvre (Desbarats, ON)

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Peter Dawson

Yamaha Award Recipients:

Adam LeBlanc (Memramcook, NB) – CBB101 Carbon Fiber Bow
Keiran Poile (Whitehorse, YT) – SV-130 Silent Violin™

Judges:

Ray Legere (Amherst, NS)
Mark Sullivan (Vancouver, BC)
Calvin Vollrath (AB)

Master of Ceremonies:

Gordon Stobbe (NS)