2009 Results

Home / Results / 2009 Results

2009-CGMFA-Winners(left to right) André Brunet (second place); Julie Fitzgerald (first place); and Patrick Wieler (third place).

For prints or permission to use of photos, please contact Lois Siegel


20th Canadian Grand Masters Fiddling Competition & Show
Centrepointe Theatre
Saturday, August 29, 2009

View 2009 Sponsors

View our advertisements:
English – PosterPamphlet
French – l’Affiche | Brochure

View 2009 Canadian Grand Masters Competition Program


This year’s competitors were: (listed alphabetically by last name)

  1. Michael Audette (Lorette, MB)
  2. Forest Borch (New Sarepta, AB)
  3. André Brunet (L’Epiphanie, QC)
  4. Rosanna Burrill (Upper Musquodoboit, NS)
  5. Kyle Charron (Barrie, ON)
  6. Yvon Cuillerier (St. Bruno, QC)
  7. Aimée Fauteux (Abbotsford, BC)
  8. Julie Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)
  9. Trent Freeman (Comox, BC)
  10. Braden Gates (Fort Saskatchewan, AB)
  11. Kathleen Gorey-McSorley (Fredericton, NB)
  12. Mathew Johnson (Waterdown, ON)
  13. Alex Lamoureux (Comox, BC)
  14. Adam Leblanc (Memramcook, NB)
  15. Stéphanie Lépine (Lanaudière, QC)
  16. Troy MacGillivray (Lanark, NS)
  17. Dan Mighton (Hanover, ON)
  18. Danny Perreault (Granby, QC)
  19. Alex Randall (Langley, BC)
  20. Anthony Rissesco (Halifax, NS)
  21. Karrnnel Sawitsky (Saskatoon, SK)
  22. Patrick Wieler (Brampton, ON)

Finalists: (by ranking)

  1. Julie Fitzgerald (Bancroft, ON)
  2. André Brunet (L’Epiphanie, QC)
  3. Patrick Wieler (Brampton, ON)
  4. Troy MacGillivray (Lanark, NS)
  5. Kyle Charron (Barrie, ON)
  6. Trent Freeman (Comox, BC)
  7. Mathew Johnson (Waterdown, ON)
  8. Stéphanie Lépine (Lanaudière, QC)
  9. Alex Lamoureux (Comox, BC)
  10. Dan Mighton (Hanover, ON)
  11. Rosanna Burrill (Upper Musquodoboit, NS)

Guest Artist:

Champion Fiddler Don Reed with South Mountain

Junior Showcase:

Scherene Auchterlonie (Courtenay, BC)
Cassie Anne MacDonald (Halifax, NS)
Kieran Poile (Whitehorse, YT)
Emily Yarascavitch (Oshawa, ON)

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Gordon Stobbe

Yamaha Award Recipients:

Trent Freeman (Comox, BC) – CBB101 Carbon Fiber Bow
Dan Mighton (Hanover, ON) – SV-150 Silent Practice Plus™ Violin

Judges:

Jacquelin Guérette (QC)
Gordon Stobbe (NS)
Calvin Vollrath (AB)

Master of Ceremonies:

Joël Lamoureux (BC)